The sandalwood oil is the only essential oil, which works on all the chakras (Spiritual centres) and opens up the spiritual channels.
Sandalwood grown in its natural habitat contains the highest potency. Mysore is one such place. Historically Mysore is famous for its sandalwood oil, soap incense and various sandalwood carvings and handicrafts. Mysore has the perfect soil and weather conditions for this tree.
The governmental policies over the years, poaching and corruption have made the sandal wood in Karnataka and elsewhere in India an endangered species. Acknowledging this situation, the draconian policies have been recently relaxed and new plantings and cultivation has started across the state. Hopefully, in another thirty years, we will be able to remove it from the list of endangered species.
In spite of the past regulations, IVAC had taken a bold step to preserve the species. Sandalwood grows on this land naturally without any special care. The tree is a semi-parasite and likes the friendship of other trees nearby. The tree gets propagated by bird’s droppings. The sandalwood fruit is a delight for the birds. IVAC has preserved thousands of this precious plant. Our guests and visitors are usually in awe to see so many sandalwood trees on the IVAC property. It takes 25-40 years for a Sandalwood tree to mature. Even the soil around the root is known to contain the oil!!! According to Vaastu Shastra the land where this tree naturally grows is very auspicious for the spiritual practice.
In all Vedic rituals sandalwood paste is a must. wood is used for carvings and extraction of oil. The powder is used in many Ayurvedic preparations and cosmetics. The young leaves along with yoghurt are used in a delightful recipe called Tambuli in local language. The oil, which is very expensive, is used in perfume industry. The wood is also used in Yagyas.